Page 1 of 1

esignal Playback basics

PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 6:57 pm
by gamemaster
I have just started using BT. It works great wth live data, but the acid test is using it in playback mode.

I have installed BTlinker.efs and started a playback (5 days of tick data at 1X speed). It is working just fine.

When I activate Tools/eSignal Connection/eSignal Playback I get two messages.

One says the "BT playback link is on" (This is in the message window of the main program window).

The other says "Activate playback first ... If the ... link ... is still loading ... blah blah ... switch back to original time frame." (This is a pop up message window). (the linker is not still loading)

What else do I need to do?

LB

PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 8:09 pm
by larrysy
That was addressed several times before. It's an eSignal bug (review the other entries here). Just switch timeframes to activate the EFS. (It also affects other EFS).

BTW, it should be BTLinker2.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 8:18 am
by gamemaster
I tried swithching time frames with no detectable result. I'll upgrade to the new version of the linker and try again.

Thanks

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 11:01 am
by larrysy
Check if your other indicators are showing. Also, try switching to a small number tick chart.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 3:34 pm
by gamemaster
I found BTlinker1.efs and it fixed the problem. (Thanks)

But I have yet to find a copy of BTlinker2 anywhere. The "Latest Version" link on Bracket Trader home page is where I found BTlinker1.

Are the differences worth continuing the hunt?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 3:25 am
by larrysy

eSignal PLAYBACK mode and BT

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:56 am
by kras
I have just started using BT. I connected it to IB, but I can not connect it to eSignal. When I try to connect it to eSignal I get an error message number 13. What should I do? I also would like to connect BT to eSignal PLAYBACK mode. Whey I try BT attempts to connect to IB instead to eSignal PLAYBACK. Can you help me with this issue as well.

Thank you,

kras

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:36 pm
by larrysy
1. if eSignal is not inthe default directory, you have to specify the directory in BT

2. make sure that the "loading data" message is not seen in the eSignal chart

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:18 am
by kras
Larry,

Thank you for your reply.

As to the PLAYBACK mode i saw that I'd had to download BT Link with BA.efs in order to display it on BA. Now it works!!!

I'm still experiencing some problems with the connection to eSignal real market data. First, when I connect BT to eSignal there are only bid/ask size quotes on BT and no price quotes. I checked the eSignal Path, it is C:\Program Files\eSinal\, which seems to be correct. Any suggestions?

Thank you again.

kras

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:28 pm
by larrysy
Make sure your expiry is updated to 200506.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 8:59 am
by kras
Larry,

Expiry is set to 200506 but the problem still persists. I've got only size quotes again which are real time, but not price quotes. On price bar there is 0.0. There are not any quotes on DOM as well. What else can I do?

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:43 pm
by larrysy
What is your symbol?

Can you get IB Live data OK?

Playback with eSignal

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:37 pm
by stflax
I have downloaded the files to link BT to eSignal during Playback. How am I to install BTLinker2 and where should it be located?

Thanks for your help.

Steve

BTLink2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:42 pm
by stflax
I am able to replay eSignal data but am not able to link BT to eSignal during replay. I have downloaded BTLink2. I do not know where to place it or how to activate it. When I attempt to select data source eSignal replay I get the message that "eSignal Playback Link is off." I have tried changing time frames to resync data. No success. I would love to get this feature to work.

Thanks,
Steve

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:42 pm
by larrysy
You attach BTLink2 as if attaching a custom indicator.

Right-click on your chart, click Formulas, and look for BTLinker2.efs (you have to remember where you saved it).